ALA Past National Presidents

Nicole Clapp

2019-2021

Nicole Clapp
Department of Iowa
Kathy Dungan

2018-2019

Kathy Dungan
Department of Mississippi
National President Diane Duscheck

2017-2018

Diane Duscheck
Department of Wisconsin 
National President Mary Davis

2016-2017

Mary Davis
Department of Washington 
Sharon Conatser

2015-2016

Sharon Conatser
Department of Illinois  
Jefford

2014-2015

Janet Jefford
Department of Connecticut  
Brown-Park, Nancy

2013-2014

Nancy Brown-Park
Department of California
Peggy Thomas

2012-2013

Peggy Thomas
Department of Virginia
Kris Nelson

2011-2012

Kris Nelson*
Department of Minnesota
Carlene Ashworth

2010-2011

Carlene Ashworth 
Department of Texas
Rita Navarrete

2009-2010

Rita Navarreté
Department of New Mexico  
Honorary PNP Miriam Junge

2009

Miriam Junge (Honorarily Bestowed)Department of Ohio  
Desiree Stoy

2008-2009

Desireé Stoy
Department of Ohio  
Jan Pulvermacher-Ryan

2007-2008

Jan Pulvermacher-Ryan
Department of Wisconsin
JoAnn Cronin

2006-2007

JoAnn Cronin*
Department of Missouri
Carol Van Kirk

2005-2006

Carol Van Kirk
Department of Nebraska  
Sandi Dutton

2004-2005

Sandi Dutton
Department of Maryland  
Katherine Morris

2003-2004

Katherine Morris
Department of Texas  
Elsie Bailey

2002-2003

Elsie Bailey-Comer*
Department of New Jersey    
Sherry McLaughlin

2001-2002

Sherry McLaughlin*
Department of Iowa 
Kristine West

2000-2001

Kristine West
Department of New Hampshire  
Elizabeth Stewart

1999-2000

Elizabeth Stewart
Department of North Carolina  
Virginia Hobbs

1998-1999

Virginia Hobbs
Department of Kentucky  
Barbara Kranig

1997-1998

Barbara Kranig
Department of Wisconsin  
Phyllis Bachman

1996-1997

Phillis Bachman*
Department of New York  
Syble Deshotel

1995-1996

Syble Deshotel*
Department of Louisiana  
Linda Newsome

1994-1995

Linda Newsome
Department of Maryland  
Helen Holcomb

1993-1994

Helen Holcomb*
Department of Texas  
Linda Boone

1992-1993

Linda Boone
Department of Oregon  
Margaret Yankovich

1991-1992

Margaret Yankovich*
Department of Pennsylvania  
Ruby Paul

1990-1991

Ruby Paul*
Department of Nebraska  
Betty Calder

1989-1990

Betty Calder*
Department of Utah  
Alice Galka

1988-1989

Alice Galka*
Department of Indiana  
Pearl Behrend

1987-1988

Pearl Behrend*
Department of Wisconsin  
Evelyn Starr

1986-1987

Evelyn Starr*
Department of Minnesota  
Josie Melgard

1985-1986

Josie Melgard*
Department of California  
Helen Gardner

1984-1985

Helen Gardner*
Department of Florida  
Anna Gear

1983-1984

Anna Gear*
Department of Virginia  
June Stolte

1982-1983

June Stolte*
Department of Missouri  
Romaine Roethel

1981-1982

Romaine Roethel*
Department of Michigan  
Dora Seymour

1980-1981

Dora Seymour*
Department of Kansas  
Mrs. Bernard Kennedy

1979-1980

Mrs. Bernard Kennedy*
New York  
Mrs. Earl Bigalow

1978-1979

Mrs. Earl Bigalow*
Department of Oregon  
Mrs. Alvin Moltzen

1977-1978

Mrs. Alvin Moltzen*
Department of North Dakota  
Mrs. Paul Brown

1976-1977

Mrs. Paul Brown*
Department of Idaho  
Mrs. Alan M. Schanel

1975-1976

Mrs. Alan M. Schanel*
Department of Rhode Island  
Mrs. Maurice Kubby

1974-1975

Mrs. Maurice Kubby*
Department of Texas  
Mrs. B.M. Jarrett

1973-1974

Mrs. B.M. Jarrett*
Department of North Carolina  
Mrs. T.G. Chilton

1972-1973

Mrs. T.G. Chilton*
Department of Arizona  
Mrs. Robert L. Parker

1971-1972

Mrs. Robert L. Parker*
Department of Oklahoma  
Mrs. Charles C. Shaw

1970-1971

Mrs. Charles C. Shaw*
Department of Illinois  
Mrs. H. Milton Davidson

1969-1970

Mrs. H. Milton Davidson*
Department of New Mexico  
Mrs. Arthur B. Hanell

1968-1969

Mrs. Arthur B. Hanell*
Department of California  
Mrs. Vernon H. Randal

1967-1968

Mrs. Vernon H. Randall*
Department of Maryland  
Mrs. A.J. Ryan Sr.

1966-1967

Mrs. A.J. Ryan Sr.*
Department of Florida  
Mrs. Opal Glynn Hanes

1965-1966

Mrs. Opal Glynn Hanes*
Department of Iowa  
Mrs. Walter W. Andrews

1964-1965

Mrs. Walter W. Andrews*
Department of Alabama  
Mrs. Luther D. Johnson

1963-1964

Mrs. Luther D. Johnson*
Department of Nebraska  
Mrs. Ollie L. Koger

1962-1963

Mrs. Ollie L. Koger*
Department of Kansas  
Mrs. J. Howard McKay

1961-1962

Mrs. J. Howard McKay*
Department of Pennsylvania  
Mrs. Henry Ahnemiller

1960-1961

Mrs. Henry Ahnemiller*
Department of Washington  
Mrs. Alexander H. Gray

1959-1960

Mrs. Alexander H. Gray*
Department of Tennessee  
Mrs. Chas. W. Gunn

1958-1959

Mrs. Chas. W. Gunn*
Department of Oregon  
Mrs. J. Pat Kelly

1957-1958

Mrs. J. Pat Kelly*
Department of Georgia  
Mrs. Carl W. Zeller

1956-1957

Mrs. Carl W. Zeller*
Department of Ohio  
Mrs. Bowden D. Ward

1955-1956

Mrs. Bowden D. Ward*
Department of West Virginia  
Mrs. P.A. Lainson

1954-1955

Mrs. P.A. Lainson*
Department of Iowa  
Mrs. Harold S. Burdett

1953-1954

Mrs. Harold S. Burdett*
Department of New York  
Mrs. Rae Ashton

1952-1953

Mrs. Rae Ashton*
Department of Utah  
Mrs. E.A. Campbell

1951-1952

Mrs. E.A. Campbell*
Department of Louisiana  
Mrs. Willis C. Reed

1950-1951

Mrs. Willis C. Reed*
Department of Oklahoma  
Mrs. Norman L. Sheehe

1949-1950

Mrs. Norman L. Sheehe*
Department of Illinois  
Mrs. Hubert A. Goode

1948-1949

Mrs. Hubert A. Goode*
Department of Oregon  
Mrs. Lee W. Hutton

1947-1948

Mrs. Lee W. Hutton*
Department of Minnesota  
Mrs. Norton H. Pearl

1946-1947

Mrs. Norton H. Pearl*
Department of Michigan  
Mrs. Walter G. Craven

1945-1946

Mrs. Walter G. Craven*
Department of North Carolina  
Mrs. Charles B. Gilbert

1944-1945

Mrs. Charles B. Gilbert*
Department of Connecticut  
Mrs. Lawrence H. Smith

1943-1944

Mrs. Lawrence H. Smith*
Department of Wisconsin  
Mrs. Alfred J. Mathebat

1942-1943

Mrs. Alfred J. Mathebat*
Department of California  
Mrs. Mark W. Murrill

1941-1942

Mrs. Mark W. Murrill*
Department of Massachusetts  
Mrs. Louis J. Lemstra

1940-1941

Mrs. Louis J. Lemstra*
Department of Indiana  
Mrs. Wm. Corwith

1939-1940

Mrs. Wm. Corwith*
Department of New York  
Mrs. James Morris

1938-1939

Mrs. James Morris*
Department of North Dakota  
Mrs. Malcolm Douglas

1937-1938

Mrs. Malcolm Douglas*
Department of Washington  
Mrs. O.W. Hahn

1936-1937

Mrs. Oscar W. Hahn*
Department of Nebraska   
Mrs. Melville Mucklestone

1935-1936

Mrs. Melville Mucklestone*
Department of Illinois 
Mrs. Albin Charles Carlson

1934-1935

Mrs. Albin Charles Carlson*
Department of Minnesota  
Mrs. William H. Biester Jr.

1933-1934

Mrs. William H. Biester Jr.*
Department of Pennsylvania  
Mrs. S. Alford Blackburn

1932-1933

Mrs. S. Alford Blackburn*
Department of Kentucky  
Mrs. Frederick C. Williams

1931-1932

Mrs. Frederick C. Williams*
Department of New York  
Mrs. Robert Lincoln Hoyal

1930-1931

Mrs. Robert Lincoln Hoyal*
Department of Arizona  
Mrs. Donald Macrae Jr.

1929-1930

Mrs. Donald Macrae Jr.*
Department of Iowa  
Mrs. Boyce Ficklen Jr.

1928-1929

Mrs. Boyce Ficklen Jr.*
Department of Georgia  
Mrs. Robert Walbridge

1927-1928

Mrs. Robert Walbridge*
Department of New Hampshire  
Mrs. J. W. Macauley

1926-1927

Mrs. J. W. Macauley*
Department of Wisconsin  
Mrs. Eliza London Shepard

1925-1926

Mrs. Eliza London Shepard*
Department of California  
Mrs. O.D. Oliphant

1924-1925

Mrs. O.D. Oliphant*
Department of New Jersey  
Mrs. Franklin Lee

1923-1924

Mrs. Franklin Lee Bishop*
Department of Massachusetts  
Dr. Kate Waller Barrett

1922-1923

Dr. Kate Waller Barrett*
Department of Virginia  
Mrs. Lowell F. Hobart Sr.

1921-1922

Mrs. Lowell F. Hobart Sr.*
Department of Ohio